logo


title icon

Provincial Premiers


  • Alfred Boyd

    Term: September 16, 1870 - December 14, 1871
    Party: Government
  • Mark Amable Girard

    Term: December 14, 1871 - March 14, 1872
    Party: Conservative
  • Henry James Clarke

    Term: March 14, 1872 - July 8, 1874
    Party: Government Conservative
  • Mark Amable Girard

    Term: July 8, 1874 - December 3, 1874
    Party: Conservative
  • Robert Atkinson Davis

    Term: December 3, 1874 - October 16, 1878
    Party: Government
  • John Norquay

    Term: October 16, 1878 - December 24, 1887
    Party: Conservative
  • David Howard Harrison M.D.

    Term: December 26, 1887 - January 19, 1888
    Party: Liberal Conservative
  • Thomas Greenway

    Term: January 19, 1888 - January 6, 1900
    Party: Liberal
  • Hugh John MacDonald

    Term: January 10, 1900 - October 29, 1900
    Party: Conservative
  • Rodmond Palen Roblin

    Term: October 29, 1900 - May 12, 1915
    Party: Conservative
  • Tobias Crawford Norris

    Term: May 12, 1915 - August 8, 1922
    Party: Liberal
  • John Bracken

    Term: August 8, 1922 - January 14, 1943
    Party: 1922 - United Farmers of Manitoba, 1927 - Progressive, 1932 - Liberal Progressive
  • Stuart Sinclair Garson

    Term: January 14, 1943 - November 14, 1948
    Party: Liberal Progressive
  • Douglas Lloyd Campbell

    Term: November 13, 1948 - June 30, 1958
    Party: Liberal Progressive
  • Dufferin Roblin

    Term: June 30, 1958 - November 27, 1967
    Party: Progressive Conservative
  • Walter C. Weir

    Term: November 27, 1967 - July 15, 1969
    Party: Progressive Conservative
  • Edward Richard Schreyer

    Term: July 19, 1969 - November 24, 1977
    Party: New Democratic Party
  • Sterling Rufus Lyon

    Term: November 24, 1977 - November 17, 1981
    Party: Progressive Conservative
  • Howard Pawley

    Term: November 30, 1981 - May 9, 1988
    Party: New Democratic Party
  • Gary Filmon

    Term: May 9, 1988 - October 5, 1999
    Party: Progressive Conservative
  • Gary Doer

    Term: October 5, 1999 - October 19, 2009
    Party: New Democratic Party
  • Gregory Selinger

    Term: October 19, 2009 - present
    Party: New Democratic Party
email election@elections.mb.ca | phone 204-945-3225 | 1-866-628-6837

Elections Manitoba © 2012